O-1 (Individuals of Extraordinary ability or Achievement)

AtlantaFoglelawNON-IMMIGRANT VISAS

If you are a person who is highly talented or acclaimed in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics, or have a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry, and wish to come to the U.S., the O-1 visa is a good option for you.

This type of visa is especially helpful to artists, athletes, entertainers and high-end chefs, among others. “Extraordinary ability” is defined as a level of expertise indicating that the foreign national is “one of the small percentage who have risen to the very top of their field of endeavor.” In order to qualify for an O-1 visa, the foreign national must demonstrate that s/he has sustained national or international acclaim and recognition for achievements in his/her field. The initial period of stay requested cannot exceed three years, though extensions of stay can be granted by the Citizenship and Immigration Service (CIS).